Can I immigrate to Canada without a job offer - Live In Canada
Home / Immigration / Can I immigrate to Canada without a job offer

Can I immigrate to Canada without a job offer

job application

Canada offers terrific opportunities to immigrants. If you are not happy in your current country or have lost your job, you may consider immigrating to Canada. The good news is that unlike many other countries, there is no requirement of a job offer to immigrate to Canada. Many immigration programs let you get permanent resident status in Canada without getting a job in advance.

If you are a skilled worker, you can get permanent resident status in Canada. When you take a look at the labor market of Canada, you will find vast opportunities in many industries, such as health and finance. If you have the skills and meet the requirements of the Canadian labor market, you may consider applying for immigration as a Federal Skilled Worker. Your skills will be evaluated by using a point-based system.

Also, the government of Canada issues a list of professions that need workers. You can apply to immigrate to Canada if you have a minimum of one-year work experience in one of these occupations. You must score well on the point-based system to successfully immigrate to Canada. Again, there is no requirement of a job offer for the eligible occupations. However, you must keep in mind that there is a yearly limit over how many people can immigrate to Canada under this program.

Furthermore, if you are doing Ph.D. in Canada, or if you have completed your Ph.D. in Canada, you can apply to get permanent resident status under the Skilled Worker program. Here too the number of applications is capped on a yearly basis. If you are a trader who is working in Canada, you should consider applying for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Trades program. You need to have a trader certification from a Canadian province to qualify for this program.

Build your new life in Canada

Start Here