There most common Canadian immigration myths busted
Home / Immigration / Three most common Canadian immigration myths busted

Three most common Canadian immigration myths busted

post graduation work permit

We all know that going through an immigration process can be challenging. Especially if you lack in language abilities or other components. Another thing that sometimes makes the immigration process tricky is the fact there are tons of different immigration programs to know about and they are in a constant change.

Below, we have brought for you some of the most common myths people trying to immigrate to Canada have and how to better understand each point so you can no longer believe things there aren’t true.

You cannot come and live in Canada without a job offer

Well, this is not true at all, but, unfortunately it is a very common misconception. In general there are four different ways to come to Canada and they do not all involve having an active job offer. You can come:

  • As a temporary visitor
  • A student
  • As a temporary worker
  • As a permanent immigrant

The first two ways do not require a job offer. There are also many occasions where a temporary worker doesn’t need a job offer either (even though in most cases you will need one).

Finally, if you choose to come to Canada through the fourth way, there’s a wide variety of immigration programs you might be eligible for. Most of these programs do not require a job offer. Analyzing all the different provincial and other immigration programs is always a good idea if you want to check which are the programs that need a job offer are and which don’t.

You can come to Canada even without having an IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is only one of the most important international language proficiency tests that every applicant can take for different Canadian immigration purposes. You should know that almost every economic immigration program in Canada requires you to have taken a language test recently. You should always check the requirement of the immigration program you’re applying. Especially since almost every one of them requires you to take the test…

Applying for a certain immigration program will limit where you can stay and live in Canada

This is not true at all. You must know that in total, there are ten provinces in Canada, and three territories. Even though they do all have their specific immigration programs, also known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), you should not think they will limit your staying location. The final result of each immigration program is to make you a permanent citizen.  When you are a permanent resident of Canada, you are free to live and work anywhere in the country!

Build your new life in Canada
Start Here