Eligibility criteria for the parent and grandparent super visa - Live In Canada
Home / Immigration / Eligibility criteria for the parent and grandparent super visa

Eligibility criteria for the parent and grandparent super visa

At present, most people may visit Canada for a maximum of 6 months after they first enter the country. If you want to stay longer in Canada, you need to get an extension. Fortunately, the parent and grandparent super visa offers up to 2 years long stay in Canada without the requirement for an extension.

In order to get the parent and grandparent super visa, you need to meet certain eligibility criteria. First off, you must have a child or grandchild who is a permanent resident or citizen of Canada and ready to host you in Canada. You need to get an invitation from your Canadian host in order to apply for the parent or grandparent super visa.

Secondly, you must meet all the legal requirements and general criteria to enter Canada. Your dependents are not covered under this visa type, meaning you cannot include your dependents in your application.

There are a number of things the immigration authorities look for when scrutinizing your application for the parent and grandparent super visa. They need to be sure you desire to visit Canada as a real visitor who can leave the country when your visit comes to an end.

The immigration authorities will assess your relationship to your home country, besides looking at the reason you want to visit Canada. Your family and financial status would also be evaluated. The officers would also evaluate your application in light of the overall political and economic condition of your home country.

Furthermore, you would be required to establish to the authorities that your host in Canada has enough money to support you during your stay in the country. Your child or grandchild must provide a written statement, pledging to provide your financial support. Also, you must have an effective Canadian medical insurance covering you for a minimum of one year. The applicant must undergo an immigration medical test as well.

Build your new life in Canada
Start Here