Are your eligible to become a Canadian citizen? - Live In Canada
Home / Immigration / Are your eligible to become a Canadian citizen?

Are your eligible to become a Canadian citizen?

canada

In order to be eligible for getting Canadian citizenship, you would be required to meet certain conditions. Below are the eligibility criteria you’ll be required to meet:

PR status

No matter what your age, you would be required to be a permanent resident of Canada when applying to become a Canadian citizen. Also, your PR status must not be under question or have a bad history. How well you performed your responsibilities under the PR status would be reviewed.

Time you have lived in Canada

If you have lived in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days in the last 6 years prior to applying for citizenship, you may be eligible to become a Canadian citizen. Also, you must have lived in Canada for at least half a year in at least each 4 of the 6 years before applying for citizenship.

However, these conditions do not apply to children under 18 in case a parent or guardian has applied on their behalf for citizenship. Moreover, the conditions under the time lived in Canada do not apply to Crown servants or family members of Crown servants.

Income tax filing

You must have performed your personal income tax filing responsibilities in 4 tax years that are completely or partly within the 6 years before applying for Canadian citizenship.

Language skills

In order to be eligible for Canadian citizenship, you must demonstrate that you are proficient in at least one of the two official languages of Canada: English and French. Your language skills would be determined during an interview. This condition does not apply to children under 18 years of age applying under the subsection 5(1) grant category.

Other requirements

Other important criteria to become a Canadian citizen include:

  • Your knowledge about Canadian values, history, culture, institutions, and rights and responsibilities of Canadian citizenship. Your knowledge of these areas would be typically determined through written tests. This condition does not apply to children applying under the 5(1) grant category.
  • If you were found guilty of offense inside or outside Canada, you would not be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship for a certain period of time.

Build your new life in Canada
Start Here